Did you know that essential oils are mentioned throughout the bible?!
Cistus "Rose of Sharon" - "I am the rose of Sharon." Song of Solomon 2:1
Galbanum and Frankincense - "And the Lord said unto Moses, Take unto thee sweet spices, stacte, and onycha and galbanum; these sweet spices with pure frankincense: of each I shall there be a like weight." Exodus 30: 34
Hyssop - "Purge me with hyssop, and I shall be clean: wash me and I shall be whiter than snow." Psalms 51:7
"Now there was set a vessel full of vinegar: and they filled a sponge with vinegar, and put it upon hyssop, and put it to his mouth." John 19:29
Myrtle - "Instead of the thorn shall come up the fir tree, and instead of the brier shall come up the myrtle tree: and it shall be to the Lord for a name, for an everlasting sign that shall not be cut off." Isaiah 55:13
Cistus has a sweet, almond/cherry aroma. It can be calming, cleansing, and soothing. It is often used in perfumes.
Uses of Cistus
Skin - To achieve a calming and soothing effect to the skin apply to the desired area, or combine with a moisturizer. If you have never used Cistus before or if you tend to have sensitive skin, it is best to dilute the oil with a carrier oil at first.
Massage - Since it is calming and soothing to the skin it is great for massages. Combine a few drops of Cistus to fractionated coconut oil and then gently massage into tense muscles.
Aromatic - Diffuse Cistus to experience its tranquil, peaceful effects.
Meditation - Whether you use meditation, prayer, scripture study, a gratitude journal or some other means to center yourself, Cistus can be a great addition to your practice. Apply topically or diffuse to experience the benefits.
Cleansing - Cistus has cleansing properties which makes it a great addition to your household cleaning products.
Personal Scent - add a drop or two to diffuser jewelry or your wrists for your personal scent.
Galbanum was used anciently in beauty products, incense, and in embalming the dead. Hippocrates even used it for a variety of wellness purposes. It has an earthy, green scent.
Uses of Galbanum
Skin Soothing - Galbanum is another oil that is great to add to fractionated coconut oil for a massage.
Aromatic - Again, to get the aromatic benefits of Galbanum you can diffuse it. It blends well with Rose, Lavender, Geranium, and Frankincense. It has a great fresh aroma. Or try diffusing it with Peppermint to help clear airways.
Aid Skin Appearance - Add Galbanum to your moisturizer to help improve skin appearance.
Did you know Hyssop is often used by beekeepers to help produce a rich, aromatic honey? This one has a soft, floral smell and can also be calming.
Uses of Hyssop
Aromatic - Hyssop has a refreshing smell and can help freshen the air when diffused. Try diffusing it with Bergamot and Clary Sage.
Meditation - Hyssop is another great oil to aid your mediation and personal grounding. It can help bring peace and calm.
Surface Cleaner - Add a few drops of Hyssop and water to a spray bottle and then use it for a quick cleaner. You can use it on surfaces or on your hands!
Wood Polish - Combine 4 drops of Arborvitae, 2 drops of Lemon, and 2 drops of Hyssop in an 8-ounce spray bottle. It will make an aromatic wood polish.
Sore Throat - Try adding a drop of Hyssop and a little honey to tea to help soothe a sore throat.
This oil has been used for thousands of years as a symbol of love, honor, happiness, and generosity. You can find it used in the Bible in purification ceremonies. This one has a fresh, camphoraceous aroma (think eucalyptus). It's not uncommon to find it in lotions, bath products, and perfumes.
Uses for Common Myrtle
Aromatic - Common Myrtle has an uplifting aroma so this one is great to diffuse. Try diffusing it with Clary Sage or Lavender. Or just put a few drops in your palms and take a deep breath.
Skin Care - Common Myrtle can help maintain healthy skin. Try adding it to your moisturizer.
Massage - Are you noticing a pattern with a lot of these Ancient Oils? So many of them are great for adding to fractionated coconut oil and using in massages.
Bath - Did someone say Epsom salt bath? Try adding a few drops of Common Myrtle next time you are filling the tub for a warm soak.
There are other ancient oils. These are just four that are available for individual puchase through doTERRA during this holiday season. Do you have a favorite ancient oil? I'd love to hear about it!
Also, I love helping people know more about essential oils and have several blog posts talking about different oils. Here are a few you can check out!